skip to main content

Staff Council

The University of Mississippi

Outstanding Staff Members and

Outstanding Team Service Award Winners

Outstanding Staff Members for EEO Categories and Overall (2019)
• EEO-1: Katrina Caldwell, V C for Diversity & Community Engagement
• EEO-3: Alicia Goodson, UM-Tupelo
• EEO-4: Lila Neely,  MBA service
• EEO-5: Dennis Bullard, Telecommunications Center
• EEO-6: James Calvin Malone, Power Plant & Utilities
• EEO-7: Desser Smith, Facilities Management Department
• Charlie Ball-Burrell, Overall Outstanding Staff Member, Student Academic Services FedEX Center

(2019) Fourth Annual Daniel W. Jones, M.D. Outstanding Team Service Award
• The Inn
• UPD
• UM-Bonneville

Outstanding Staff Members for EEO Categories and Overall (2018)
• EEO-1: Laura Diven-Brown, Office of Financial Aid
• EEO-3: Joseph Baumbaugh, Office of Alumni Affairs
• EEO-4: Kathy McCluskey, Office of Human Resources
• EEO-5: Lynn Reece, Desoto Regional Campus
• EEO-6: Hunter Snow, Facilities Management Department
• EEO-7: Michael Lewis, Facilities Management Department
• Nettie Tyson,  Facilities Management Department, Overall Outstanding Staff Member

(2018) Third Annual Daniel W. Jones, M.D. Outstanding Team Service Award 
• Office of Student Disability Services


Outstanding Staff Members for EEO Categories and Overall (2017)

• EEO-1: Tony Ammeter
• EEO-3: Deetra Wiley
• EEO-4: Susan Foust
• EEO-5: Amanda Blair
• EEO-6: Terrance Brown
• EEO-7: Sandra K. Buford
• Anne McCauley, Overall Outstanding Staff Member

(2017) Second Annual Daniel W. Jones, M.D. Outstanding Team Service Award 
• Campus Recreation
• University Communications


Outstanding Staff Members for EEO Categories and Overall (2016)
• EEO-1: Jeff McManus
• EEO-3: Jennifer Phillips
• EEO-4: Kimberly Barnes
• EEO-5: Jason T. Mangrum
• EEO-6: Jonathan Joe “J.J.” Potts
• EEO-7: Shelia Ann Lewis
• Andrea Jekabsons, Overall Outstanding Staff Member

(2016) Inaugural Daniel W. Jones, M.D. Outstanding Team Service Award 
• School of Education (SAFE Office)


Outstanding Staff Members for EEO Categories and Overall (2015)
• EEO-1: Linda Chitwood
• EEO-3: Premalatha Balachandran
• EEO-4: Steven Ridout
• EEO-5: Jeffrey Hannah
• EEO-6: Willard Frazier
• EEO-7: Jerry Harden
• Nora M. Ingram, Overall Outstanding Staff Member