skip to main content
Staff Council
The University of Mississippi

Staff Member of the Month
(Nominate a UM Staff Member)

2021

Kaleb Robbins, System Analyst, Contractual Services (July)
Sandra Cox-McCarty, Associate Dean for Administration/Diversity, School of Law (June)
James Moody, Plumber, Facilities Management (May)
Lance Sullivan, Sr. Lab Technician, Department of Biology (April)
Tori Huckaby, Administrative Coordinator, Leadership & Counselor Education (March)
Erin Ridout, Academic Counselor, School of Accounting (February)
Harold Sneed, Gardener, National Center for Natural Products Research (January)

2020

Sarah Campbell, Instructional Design &Training Spec, Pharmacy (December)
Brad Jenkins, Coordinator of Advising, Recruitment, & Retention, HESRM (November)
Anthony Gossett, Manufacturing Technician, CME (October)
Shannon Singletary, Health Exercise Science and Recreation Management: Training Room (September)
Marshall Crowther, M.D., Student Health Services (August)
Denny Buchannon, Facilities Management (July)
Brian Hopkins, Academic Computing (June)
Alex Langhart, Student Health Service (May)
Le’Tosha James, Department of Naval Science (April)
Gearldine Campbell, Office of Procurement Services (March)
Terence Williams, Office of Procurement (February)
Jen Blakley, School of Pharmacy (January)

2019

Meredith Sessums, School of Education (December)
Teri Gray, School of Applied Sciences, (November)
April Thompson, Division of Outreach (October)
Dale Bramlett,  Health, Exercise Sci & Recreation Mgmt (September)
Deborah Livingston, Custodial Services (June)
James Corner, Undergraduate Admissions (May)
Kelley Houston, History (April)
Glenn Schove, Writing & Rhetoric (March)
Terry Blackmarr, General Studies (February)
Vernita Ivy, Student Housing (January)

2018

Dewey Knight, Center for Student Success and First-Year Experience (December)
Theda Russell, Bursar (November)
Margaret Freeman Walden, Institutional Research, Effectiveness & Planning (October)
Loretta Sledge Thomas, Procurement (September)
Laura Vaughn, Intensive English Program (August)
Micah Bowen, ID Center (July)
Camille Toles, Psychology (June)
Katherine Slone, Provost (May)
Martina Brewer, Admissions (April)
Ellen Shelton, Outreach & Continuing Education (March)
Drew Windham, Outreach & Continuing Education (February)
Ebony McEwen, Registrar (January)

2017

Tamulia L. Salters, Admissions Counselor, Booneville Campus (December)
Brandy Bacon, Human Resources (November)
Ashley Olson, Facilities Planning (October)
Belinda Redmond, Procurement Services (September)
Rhonda Ivy, Custodial Services (August)
Matt Ward, Biology (July)
Lele Gillespie, College of Liberal Arts (June)
Shawnboda Mead, Center for Inclusion & Cross Cultural Engagement (May)
Jessica Hughes, Human Resources (April)
Tricia Pierre, Research Institute of Pharmaceutical Sciences (March)
Henrietta Henderson, Institute of Child Nutrition (February)
Erin Garrett, Outreach & Continuing Education, Southaven Campus (January)

 2016

Susan Tyler, Nutrition & Hospitality Management (December)
Letitia “Tish” Mariano, Procurement Services (November)
Loretta Thomas, Procurement Services (October)
Jennifer Phillips, Center for Student Success & First Year Experience (September)
Jennifer Taylor, National Center for Natural Products Research (August)
Kim Byrd, Biology, (July)
Christopher Melton, Department of Financial Aid (June)
Kathy McMinn, University of MS Desoto (May)
Mary Ann Crocker, Center for Student Success and First-Year Experience (April)
Shanna Barrett, Institute of Child Nutrition (March)
Michael Lewis, Facilities Management (February)
Meme Mullins, Human Resources (January)